Friday, April 16, 2010

Festival Season : Glastonbury


The majority of the famous Glastonbury line-up has now been released.

Note that the line-up is silly good and silly large. Apologies to the Poetry & Words, Croissant Neuf, East Dance & West Dance stages for the omission but I had to limit the size of this post somewhere...

Pyramid Stage
Friday
U2
Dizzee Rascal
Vampire Weekend
Snoop Dogg
Willie Nelson
Corinne Bailey-Rae
Femi Kuti
TBA

Saturday
Muse
Scissor Sisters
TBA
TBA
Seasick Steve
Jackson Browne
The Lightning Seeds
TBA

Sunday
Stevie Wonder
Faithless
Jack Johnson
Ray Davies
Slash
Norah Jones
Paloma Faith
TBA

Other Stage
Friday
The Flaming Lips
Hot Chip
Florence and The Machine
La Roux
Phoenix
The Courteeners
TBA
The Stranglers
The Magic Numbers
TBA

Saturday
Pet Shop Boys
Editors
The Cribs
The National
Kate Nash
Imogen Heap
Coheed and Cambria
Reef
Two Door Cinema Club

Sunday
Orbital
lcd soundsystem
MGMT
We Are Scientists
Grizzly Bear
Temper Trap
The Hold Steady
Frightened Rabbit
TBA

John Peel Stage
Friday
Groove Armada
The Black Keys
Mumford & Sons
Ellie Goulding
Kele
Bombay Bicycle Club
Tegan and Sara
TBA
De Staat
Detroit Social Club

Saturday
Jamie T
Foals
The xx
Marina & The Diamonds
Delphic
Wild Beasts
Field Music
Cymbals Eat Guitars
Sophie Hunger
TBA

Sunday
Ash
Julian Casablancas
Broken Social Scene
Gang of Four
The Drums
Holy F***
These New Puritans
Everything Everything
Black Cherry
Dan Mangan

West Holts
Friday
Mos Def (with full live band)
Femi Kuti
Nouvelle Vague & Guests
Breakestra with Chali 2na
Bonobo
Mariachi El Bronx
Tune-Yards
Matthew Herbert Big Band

Saturday
George Clinton with Parliament / Funkadelic
Jerry Dammers Spatial AKA Orchestra
Os Mutantes
Devendra Banhart
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Phenomenal Handclap Band
Brother Ali
Troy Ellis & The Longshots

Sunday
Rodrigo y Gabriela
Toots & the Maytals
Quantic & his Combo Barbaro
Staff Benda Bilili
Dr John
Tunng
The Bees
Dizraeli and the Small Gods

Acoustic Stage
Friday
Bootleg Beatles
Alan Price Set
McIntosh Ross
Turin Brakes
Brian Kennedy
Danny & The Champs
Megan Henwood
Cory Chisel
Julie Feeney

Saturday
Christy Moore
Nick Lowe
Imelda May
Al Stewart
Michael Eavis In Conversation
Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus
The Leisure Society
Ellen & The Escapades
John Allen & Band

Sunday
Jackson Browne with David Lindley
Richard Thompson
Loudon Wainwright III
Blues Band
London Community Gospel Choir
Joel Rafael
Robinson
Fisherman's Friend
Mayhew


The Park Stage
Friday
The xx
Broken Bells
Special Guests
The Big Pink
Local Natives
Steve Mason
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Beth Jeans Houghton
Lissie
TBA
TBA

Saturday
Midlake
Laura Marling
TBA
Special Guests
Stornoway
Beach House
Strange Boys
Frankie & The Heart Strings
The Ballad of Britain
Peggy Sue
TBA

Sunday
Empire Of The Sun
Dirty Projectors
TBA
Archie Bronson Outfit
TBA
Portico Quartet
Fionn Regan
TBA
Here We Go Magic
Travelling Band

Avalon Stage
Friday
New Model Army
Transglobal Underground
Newton Faulkner
The Woodentops
Lou Rhodes
Goldheart Assembly
Gabby Young & The Other Animals
Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs

Saturday
The Lightning Seeds
Alabama 3 acoustic
Charlie Winston
Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel
The Unthanks
The Avett Brothers
The Wurzels
Nick Harper
Tom Williams & The Boat

Sunday
Gomez
The Saw Doctors
Imelda May
Judy Collins
SPECIAL GUESTS
Teddy Thompson
Adrian Edmondson & The Bad Shepherds
Kirsty Almeida
Ellen & The Escapades

The Queen's Head
Friday
Good Shoes
TBA
Magic Numbers
The Mystery Jets
Fanfarlo
Detroit Social Club
Tubelord
Tiffany Page
Frank Turner
Fiction Plane he Beat

Saturday
Earl Brutus
TBA
Phenomenal Handclap Band
Band Of Skulls
Holy F***
Blood Red Shoes
Here We Go Magic
Cate Le Bon
Lissie

Sunday
Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip
TBA
TBA
Chief
I Am Kloot
Field Music
Goldhawks
The Middle East
Mountain Man


*I included TBA's (To Be Announced) to highlight what slots are still available