Weekly Cork Gig Guide: 21st-28th October

Thursday-Monday
It Was All A Bit Black & White (Monday)
RSAG (Wednesday)
Monochrome album launches, music society shindigs and all that jazz...

Obviously the big kahuna this week down south is the Cork Jazz Festival, with the 2013 edition of the internationally renowned festival welcoming the likes of Courtney Pine and Mingus Big Band to the city as well as the less jazzier but no less attractive Chic and Efterklang. Check back later in the week for a day-by-day breakdown. For those who want their kicks earlier in the week, there's quite a selection.

Fresh from the release of Retro Futurism on Thursday last, Galwegian post-rock duo/electro twosome It Was All A Bit Black & white come to Cork for a midnight launch show. Doubling up with fellow digital voyagers Nanu Nanu this one takes place late on Monday in The Crane Lane.

On the Wednesday it's back to Cyprus Avenue for the latest UCC Live Music Society, with RSAG, The Shaker Hymn and The Barchester Chronicles all taking to Caroline Street for another showcase of homegrown music.






Also going down around town this week:

For those more interested in independent cinema visit the Triskel cinema listings here

Day-by-day
Monday, 21st October 
- It Was All A Bit Black & White and Nanu Nanu in The Crane Lane Theatre (11.30pm)
- Monday showcase in The Oliver Plunkett



Tuesday, 22nd October
- Jazz Improv in The Crane Lane Theatre (9pm)
- Ka Tet in The Crane Lane Theatre (11.30pm)


Wednesday, 23rd October 
- Fireside Sessions: The Bradley Sisters and Yearning Curve in Bradley's of Barrack Street
- Leading Armies in The Crane Lane Theatre (11.30pm)
- UCC Live Music Society RSAG, The Shaker Hymn and The Barchester Chronicles in Cyprus Avenue
- Clare Sands & The Cranes in The Oliver Plunkett
- Sundown Sessions in The Raven
- Sitting Room Session: Ghost Town Jenny and Conor Walsh in De Barra's (Clonakilty)






Thursday, 24th October 
- For full Cork Jazz Festival Thursday break-down click here
- Coilguns and Ilenkus in Fred Zeppelin's
- God Is An Astronaut in Cyprus Avenue
- Ghost Town Jenny and Conor Walsh in Gulpd Café (Triskel Arts Centre)
- Glen Hansard and Lisa O'Neill in De Barra's (Clonakilty)




Friday, 25th October 
- For full Cork Jazz Festival Friday break-down click here
- Zhora, No Man's Land and Snowblind in Bradley's of Barrack Street
- Efterklang in Cork Opera House
- Devon Sproule & Mike O'Neill in The Crane Lane Theatre (early)
- Therapy? (7.30pm) and Kormac (11pm) in Cyprus Avenue
- Courtney Pine/Rene Marie in Everyman Palace Theatre
- Hope Is Noise and Daria in Fred Zeppelin's
- Saxy Lady Boys (11.55pm), Cookie & The Vaudeville (9pm), Clodagh Kearney (6pm) in The Oliver Plunkett (Upstairs)
- The Cujo Family (10.30pm), The Big Band (7.30pm) and Laoise O'Hanlon (5pm) in The Oliver Plunkett (Downstairs)
- Bugge Wesseltoft/Berklee Global Jazz Institute Ensemble in Triskel Arts Centre
- Glen Hansard and Lisa O'Neill in Blackbird (Ballycotton)
- Mick Flannery in De Barra's (Clonakilty)


Saturday, 26th October
- For full Cork Jazz Festival Saturday break-down click here
- Zatokrev Galvano and From the Bogs of Aughiska in Bradley's of Barrack Street
- Chic in Cork Opera House
- Pete Molinari in The Crane Lane Theatre (early)
- Mark Mulcahy & Band in The Crane Lane Theatre (2pm)
- Pete Molinari in The Crane Lane Theatre (4.30pm)
- Karma Parking in The Crane Lane Theatre (7pm)
- Hermitage Green in Cyprus Avenue
- Billy Cobham & Spectrum 40/Portico Quartet & Cornelia in Everyman Palace Theatre
- Sirocco in Fred Zeppelin's
- Rob Strong (9pm) and The Cujo Family (6pm) in The Oliver Plunkett (Upstairs)
- Donna Dunne (11pm), The Big Band (8pm) and Alex Hahn (4pm) in The Oliver Plunkett (Downstairs)
- Tuxedo Junction (2pm) in The Pavilion
- Stink (8pm) in The Pavilion
- Saluzzi, Lechner and Saluzzi/Perico Sambeat's International All Stars in Triskel Arts Centre
- Black Market Karma in De Barra's (Clonakilty)


Sunday, 27th October 
- Mick Flannery and Casey Black in Coughlan's
- James Taylor Quartet (4.30pm) in The Crane Lane Theatre
- Kerbdog and Paradox in Cyprus Avenue
- Mingus Big Band/Snarky Puppy in Everyman Palace Theatre
- The Dan Clan (2pm) in The Pavilion
- Stone Fox (11.55pm), Rob Strong (9pm) and The Busquitos (6pm) in The Oliver Plunkett (Upstairs)
- Donna Dunne (11pm), The Big Band (8pm) and Alex Hahn's Etta James tribute (4pm) in The Oliver Plunkett (Downstairs)
- Dublin Afrobeat Ensemble (8pm) in The Pavilion
- Mark Mulcahy (6.30pm) in De Barra's (Clonakilty)
- Saxy Lady Boys (10.30pm) in De Barra's (Clonakilty)


Monday, 28th October 
- Primal Scream in Cork Opera House
- Glen Hansard and Lisa O'Neill in Cyprus Avenue
- Momma Robertson (6.30pm) and Tommy McNulty (4pm) in The Oliver Plunkett (Downstairs)


If I have forgotten a show or listed a gig incorrectly feel free to let me know! Please make sure to confirm gig details with the official site in advance.

- For more gigs and dates see the overall gig guide here


Follow The G-Man on:   
Facebook -- Twitter -- Pinterest -- Mixcloud -- This Is My Jam -- exfm -- Soundcloud -- Bloglovin'


Follow on Bloglovin